Cookie & Privacy Policy

Introduction, questions regarding cookie and privacy policy and complaints
At solemarket.dk we ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services, meaning that all customer information provided to Solemarket is treated as confidential.

This cookie- and privacy policy describes how Solemarket collects and uses your personal information when using our services at nakedcph.com, including the personal data we collect when you visit the website.

If you have any questions concerning this policy, complaints, or comments about the processing of your data, please feel free to contact hello@solemarket.dk.

You can file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding Solemarket's processing of your data. The contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency is:

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Please stay updated on any changes to this policy by visiting our page.

Collection of your personal data
Solemarket collects your personal information when:

• you accept the use of cookies on the website as described further below
• you create an account on our website
• you submit an order without creating an account, and
• you otherwise are in contact with Solemarket, for instance, via email correspondence

Categories of personal data processed about you
In connection with the above mentioned, we process the following personal data about you:

When visiting the website
Your IP address, information about your computer's chosen operating system, your mobile device, chosen internet browser, and your online activities on the website.

When you create an account or submit an order
• Ordinary personal data: your contact information, including your name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, postal address, bank and payment information, information on your orders, returns and delivery of the goods purchased, etc.

• Special categories of personal data ("sensitive personal data" ): Solemarket does not process sensitive personal data about you.

When subscribing to our newsletter, we process your email address only to send you newsletters.

The purpose of processing personal data about you
Solemarket processes your data for the following purposes:

• To create and manage your Solemarket account
• To process your orders and returns
• To contact you in the event of problems with your order or delivery
• To send newsletters (if subscribed)
• To save your cart and send a reminder on incompleted purchases (if you are logged into your account)
• To notify raffle winners (if you have participated)
• To analyze and create statistics, to improve your shopping experience better
• To prevent fraud or misuse of our services
• To respond to email inquiries

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data
Solemarket uses your ordinary personal data to fulfill an agreement or pursue a legitimate interest, except where said interest doesn't benefit your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Legitimate purposes include improvements to the website, our services, examinations concerning your inquiry, etc.

Recipients of your personal data
Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Solemarket. Such data processors may only process your data per the instructions given by Solemarket. These data processors are not allowed to process your data for their purposes. The extent to which Solemarket discloses or transfers your data to third parties will only occur following applicable data protection legislation. Hence, the chance of us requiring your prior consent.

Transfer of your personal data to third-party countries (outside of EU/EEA)
Solemarket does not transfer your data to third-party countries outside of the EU/EEA.

Storage of your personal data
Solemarket processes your data for as long as necessary, including while we process your inquiry. Further storage can take place if it is deemed necessary for purposes of documentation.

We store the information about online behavior collected through cookies for 30 days.

In some cases, we may store the data longer if necessary to comply with statutory requirements or safeguard Solemarket's legal interests.

The use of cookies on the website
When visiting the website, you accept that Solemarket uses cookies to improve your website customer experience.

The definition of a cookie
A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that a web server can later read on the domain that issued the specific cookie to you; i.e., the website remembers you, next time you visit it. Cookies are not used to run programs or send viruses to your computer.

The purposes of the use of cookies
The primary purpose of cookies is so settings and other information can be stored on your computer. Therefore saving you time by not having to submit the same info every time you visit a website.

The information we collect through cookies includes (among other things) the number of clicks you make, items you put into your shopping cart, repeat visits, and determining whether you came to the site from a particular link or advertisement banner.

We use cookies to improve individuals customer user experience. Cookies are also used for site functionalities, site analytics, customer preferences (language, account, and location), targeting, and advertising, to deliver relevant and personalized ads.

Google Analytics
Through Google Analytics, we use cookies to track statistics about the use of the website. For example, we get information about your browser of choice, the pages most visited, and how long visitors stay on our website.

Google collects these statistics and inserts a file on your computer on behalf of Solemarket. We use this information to improve your user experience on the website continuously.

Removal of cookies
If you don't want Solemarket to collect and store the above-mentioned personal data, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser. However, please note that rejecting cookies is different depending on which internet browser you are using. Select your internet browser below and then read how to delete cookies from your computer.

• How to delete and block cookies with Firefox
• How to delete and block cookies with Chrome
• How to delete and block cookies with Internet Explorer 7, 8, and 9.

Your rights as a data subject
Solemarket has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal data Solemarket processes about you. You also have the right to rectification, erasure ("right to be forgotten"), or restrict the personal information Solemarket can access. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Under specific circumstances, you have the right to data portability, meaning processing is based on consent or contract and is carried out by automated means. You also have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format when technically possible. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Solemarket.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you. The above does not apply if automated decision-making and profiling are necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and Solemarket.

If your data is processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Solemarket's processing of your data before the withdrawal of consent.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here (rules in Danish).

Changes to this policy
This policy is updated regularly when necessary changes occur in the applicable law. The policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. If changes to the policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed, for instance, on the Solemarket website.

The effective date of the recent update of this policy
August 26th, 2020

Consent text to the use of cookies
Solemarket.dk uses cookies for traffic measurement, optimization of page content, and targeted marketing to your needs. By providing us with your consent, you have agreed to use the cookies for these purposes. You can read more about the cookies, including how to remove them, in our policy.